Read More http://www.kevinandamanda.com/whatsnew/tutorials/how-to-use-a-cute-font-for-your-blogger-post-titles.html#ixzz15zyG6YZr

.

10.27.2009

taking a bite...

I had a chance to work with two pretty awesome designers (Sara Ellis and Connie Prince) collab today and I had sooooo much fun. The kit is called I love Cord-uh-roy and it is a warm fallish apple-y kinda kit but at the same time, you could create very non fallish or apple-y kinda layouts. I choose to do apples because I have had these fun pics for 2 years now and there were just saying - scrap me!! So,

Ok, here are the kit previews. The first preview is Sara's portion. Stop by her blog and say howdy and maybe find something else. You can also click this image to go to the shop. This kit is on sale Tuesday, 10/27 for only a dollar at Gotta Pixels Dollar Day.


This second preview is Connie's portion. You should also stop by her blog because there is usually a freebie or two... plus it's just a nice thing to do. You can also click this image to go to the shop.


Finally, here is my layout. You can click on the layout to leave me love in the gallery if you would like. Because all we need is love....


It's my first layout in a week or so. Mr. Mo Jo ran away again and its pretty annoying to me. I miss scrapping but instead I have been cleaning house alot... yuck. I even dusted off a years worth of dust from my paper scrapping space... which is baskets and shelves on two walls. It took me two days to finish the job. Dang. I plan on getting busy with Christmas presents. What about you? Have you started preparing for the holidays? Shopping done yet? Are you doing more handmade gifts this year or is it just too much work?

1 comment:

Sara E said...

thanks for playing with I Love Cord-Uh-Roy and for loving it so :)

LinkWithin

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...